Home
My Cart

Our Products:
   Gift Sets & Certificates
   Face & Lips
   Bath & Body
   Salves
   For Baby
   For Men
   Natural Remedies
   Aromatherapy
   Samples
   Unscented Skin Care


Coop America Business Network

Essential Oils - Clearance Prices!

Essential oils are available in 10 ml (1/3 ounce) or 4 ml (1/8 oz) Amber glass bottles. Each bottle has a reducer cap that allows you to dispense the oil by the drop. Now you can expand your essential oil collection!

It is recommended that essential oils used on the skin are most safely used at no more than a 2% dilution in a carrier oil. You can use any vegetable oil that does not interfere with the scent or your favorite lotion. Jeanne Rose recommends about 10 drops per ounce to obtain a 2% solution. Some oils can be irritating so always patch test any essential oils to be used topically. I would always recommend a little Internet research to find out more. Learn more.

I have a limited selection of essential oils because I only sell oils that I use in my own products. In that way, I can pass my savings on to my customers and keep the freshest oils possible. Creating Harmony is not a certified organic distributor of essential oils. If you require certification documentation, I will be happy to supply you with the original documents provided by my supplier.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Essential Oil General Description* Price
ALMOND, BITTER
(Prunus dulcis var. amara)
Fruity, sweet, maraschino cherry-like scent. Sense enhancing, strengthening.  
BERGAMOT**
(Citrus bergamia)
A light, uplifting fragrance that blends well with other essential oils. This fresh citrus aroma has a stabilizing effect on the emotions. Useful in treating acne, oily skin and all infected skin conditions. It is antiseptic, slightly astringent, deodorizing, healing for wounds, and generally beneficial to the skin. (Rind) Organic product of the United States.  
BIRCH
(Betula lenta L)
An effective addition to a treatment for sore muscles, sprains and painful joints because of its anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic properties. Must be used with care.  
BLACK PEPPER
(Piper nigrum)
Useful for muscular aches and pains, neuralgia, poor circulation and muscle tone, rheumatic pain, sprains and stiffness. Organic product of Madagascar.  
CAJEPUT
(Melaleuca minor)
Reputed to be hemostatic (causes blood to clot) and some recommend making it part of your first aid kit. Used for bronchial conditions. Often used as part of a liniment to aid with joint and muscle distress. Said to relax muscle tension. Organic product of the Vietnam.
Clearance!
CAMPHOR
(Cinnamomum Camphora)
From the wood of the camphor tree. It is thin and clear with a strong stimulating and healing effect on the skin. Must be used in small amounts because it can be irritating to sensitive skin. Quite suitable for oily skin and for the treatment of acne since it stimulates the metabolism and has a clearing effect. Organic product of China.
CARROT SEED
(Daucus Carota)
Very nourishing and toning for the skin. It is cleansing and has a very earthy, very rooty, very heavy aroma. Restores tone and elasticity and may even reduce wrinkling. Used to undo some of the ravages of weather. It tends to take over many blends. Used by application and not by inhalation. (Seed)
Clearance!
CEDARWOOD, VIRGINIA
(Juniperus virginiana)
A soothing and harmonizing oil that is particularly beneficial for oily skin. It has a dry, woody fragrance. Cedar is used in skincare as a mild astringent and its antiseptic properties make it valuable in treating acne. It has a tonic and stimulant action on the whole body, while at the same time reducing stress and tension. (Tree)
CHAMOMILE, BLUE
(Matricaria chamomilla
The oil is distinctive for its striking deep blue colour. High in chamazulene, blue chamomile has soothing and calming properties making it excellent for sensitive skin. (Flower)
Clearance!
CHAMOMILE, CAPE
(Eriocephalus punctulatus)
All the chamomiles are soothing, calming and anti-inflammatory. This oil has a fine fruity fragrance, with Roman Chamomile-like notes. It has been suggested that the oil can be used as an alternative to Roman Chamomile, and experts have suggested it could add a whole new dimension to the fragrance industry. Cape chamomile has excellent cosmetic properties that include it’s anti-inflammatory and soothing effects. (Flower)
CHAMOMILE, ROMAN
(Anthemis nobilis)
Soothing properties for sensitive and inflamed skin. An excellent oil for use in skin care - soft and gentle. This is the Chamomile that is preferred for use with children. Inhalation works well for tension, stress and irritability. 10% dilution in Fractionated Coconut oil base. (Flower)  
CINNAMON LEAF
(Cinnamomum zeylancium)
Cinnamon is one of the best oils for circulation and can be supportive of the heart. It is very warming and is reported to help relieve aches and chilling during colds and flu and combat viral infections. The scent is very clovelike. (Leaf) Organic product of Madagascar.
CLOVE
(Eugenia caryophallata)
Clove has been used in the dental industry for years to deaden pain. Clove oil can be applied topically with a carrier (1% dilution). Considered a "cousin" to Eucalyptus, Tea Tree and others noted for their anti-infectious action and has been used for many thousand years for the prevention of contagious illnesses. (Herb) Organic product of Madagascar.
Clearance!
CORIANDER
(Coriandrum sativum)
It is useful as both an antispasmodic and anti-inflammatory. Is sometimes recommended for arthritis, gout, muscular aches and pains and rheumatism as well as digestive problems. The scent calms the nerves.  
CYPRESS
(Cypressus sempervirens)
A natural astringent and deodorant, with a pleasing woody fragrance. Clearing as an inhalant, alleviates nervous tension. The astringent action and tonic effect on the circulatory system can also make it helpful for hemorrhoids as a salve or wash. The antispasmodic properties of Cypress can be useful in bronchial spasms such as those produced from asthma or coughing attacks by inhaling a drop placed on a tissue. Useful in footbaths for smell and sweating. An insect repellant. (Leaf) Organic product of France.
EUCALYPTUS, RADIATA
(Eucalyptus radiata)
A pale yellow color with a penetrating and refreshing smell. Eucalyptus is best known as a decongestant inhalation for colds. It also has a very powerful bactericidal and anti-viral component. It is used to ease nasal congestion and inhibit proliferation of the cold virus. Eucalyptus radiata has 10% less eucalyptol than Eucalyptus globulus (the more common variety) making it a better choice for aromatherapy. The two share the same properties but the radiata has a pleasanter aroma and is less likely to irritate the skin. In addition, Eucalyptus radiata is reported to be a good immuno-stimulant, good for people who are tired, run down and prone to frequent colds. (Leaf) Organic product of Australia.
Clearance!
FRANKINCENSE
(Boswellia thurifera)
Has the ability to slow down and deepen the breath. Breathing more slowly soon produces feelings of calm that are conducive to introspection and meditation. Also a useful effect with asthma where anxiety can be a trigger for attacks. Rejuvenates and tones mature skin. Has an antiseptic, soothing effect on the lungs. Deep meditative, woody fragrance. (Tree resin)
GERANIUM
(Pelargonium graveolens)
It is used in skincare for its delightful perfume, for its astringent and antiseptic properties and for its action in balancing the production of sebum. This makes it valuable for skins that are excessively dry or oily or for dry skins with oily patches. Balances female hormones, mood swings, eases PMS and nervous tension. (Leaf) Organic product of Egypt.
Clearance!
GINGER
(Zingiber officinale)
Ginger oil has been used for medicinal purposes by the Chinese for many complaints including rheumatism, bacterial problems, toothache, malaria, and colds and influenza. Can be very effective when used as a hot compress but concentrated amounts can irritate the skin. Organic product of Indonesia.
Clearance!
HELICHRYSUM
(Helichrysum italicum)
Most effective when combined with other oils. Reputed to increase the body's own ability to heal. When massaged into sore muscles, it can help soothe aches, pains, sprains, and strains, relaxing the body and easing the tension knotted into the musculature. Used in skin care for many skin problems including eczema and psoriasis, thought to address both the physical and emotional sides of the problem. Reputed to be anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-fungal, it is a good choice for acne-prone skin. Also known as Immortelle. 10% dilution in Fractionated Coconut oil. (FLOWER) Organic product of France.  
JASMINE
(Jasminum grandiflorum)
An exquisite floral scent that is sensual and luxuriant. It is relaxing, yet uplifting. A beautiful oil to use in skincare and enjoyed by almost anybody using it for the delicious perfume, though it is particularly good for skin that is hot, dry and sensitive. A tonic for mature skin. 10% dilution in Fractionated Coconut oil. (Flower)  
LAVENDER
(Lavandula officinalis)
This is definitely the most important and versatile oil. A great place to start learning about the enjoyable benefits of essential oils. If you are stressed out, it will relax you. If you are depressed, it will uplift you. If you are angry, it will calm you. A versatile and soothing oil. Wonderfully relaxing and its rejuvenating properties make it useful for all skin types. Blends well with other oils. Ideal for first aid kit. An ideal choice for treating burns. Promotes rapid healing and helps to prevent scarring. (Flower) Organic product of Bulgaria
Clearance!
LEMONGRASS
(Cymbopogon Citratus)
Stronger and sweeter scented than lemon. An effective antiseptic tonic for oily and blemished skin. (Grass) Organic product of Guatemala.
MANDARIN ORANGE**
(Citrus reticulata)
Calming and gentle with a cheery fragrance. Useful in massage blends for care of the skin, particularly where there are stretch marks. (Rind)
Clearance!
MELISSA
(Melissa Officinalis)
The overriding property of Melissa is that it is soothing, both to the body and the mind. Excellent for oily skin conditions and acne because it tones and enlivens the skin. Is often used to treat viruses especially the herpes virus. Its aroma is strong, herbal-sweet and lemony. 5% dilution in Fractionated Coconut oil. (Leaf & Flower)  
MYRRH
(Commiphora myrrha)
Soothing with astringent properties. Excellent for various skin conditions, particularly for mature skin and deep healing. Its unusual aroma is smoky and musky. (Tree resin)  
MYRTLE
(Myrtys communis)
A good astringent for oily skin and acne. It is also useful in treating devitalized, irritated and inflamed skin. Its action is balancing and revitalizing. Also recommended in treating hemorrhoids blended with cypress.

Has a mildly sedative action, which can make it useful in treating insomnia and nervous conditions.

 
NEROLI
(Citrus aurantium)
Have you ever gone past an orange grove when it's in bloom? Neroli is also known as orange blossom. One of the most hauntingly beautiful fragrances of all oils when properly diluted. Used for anxiety. Reputed to stimulate the growth of healthy new skin cells. Can be used by all skin types but most useful for dry or sensitve skin. Blends particularly well with Rose.10% dilution in Fractionated Coconut oil. (Orange Tree Flower)
ORANGE, SWEET**
(Citrus sinensis)
A delicious tangy fragrance. Refreshing and mildly relaxing; detoxifier and lymphatic stimulant. (Rind) Organic product of the Dominican Republic.
PALMAROSA
(Cymbocodan martin)
Has a refreshing effect, having a sweet, floral fragrance. It is useful in skin and hair preparations to purify. May be best known for its value as a skin care oil, hydrating and stimulating and helping to balance sebum production. Organic product of Nepal. (Grass)
Clearance!
PATCHOULI
(Pogostemon patchouli)
A relaxant with an earthy sensual fragrance. In skin care, it is anti-inflammatory and antiseptic in effect. It is also fungicidal and is a cell regenerator. This combination of properties makes it useful in treating acne, cracked skin, certain types of eczema, and skin allergies. (Herb) Organic product of Indonesia.
PEPPERMINT
(Mentha piperita)
Soothing, refreshing and invigorating. Useful for muscle fatigue, travel sickness and headaches. Analgesic (for pain) and anti-inflammatory (for inflammation). (Herb) Organic product of the United States.
PETTIGRAIN
(Citrus aurantium)
A delicate, woody aroma and is a refreshing deodorant. Having astringent properties, it is frequently used as an ingredient in skin care. (Orange Tree Leaf)
ROSE, BULGARIAN
(Rosa damascena)
Probably the first flower from which an essential oil was distilled. Truly the most exquisite, gentle and useful of oils. Uplifts emotions and enhances sexuality. Excellent for all skin types. Rose gives a sense of security and spiritual attunement and keeps the heart open and connected to all things. The very high price is due to the huge quantity of rose petals needed to extract a tiny amount of oil. It is one of the most difficult oils to distill. (Flower)  
ROSEMARY
(Rosmarinus officinalis)
Invigorating and penetrating oil. Useful to promote mental stimulation and relieve muscle fatigue. Beneficial in hair care preparations and for under active skin. (Herb) Organic product of Spain.
Clearance!
ROSEWOOD
(Aniba roseadora)
A sweet and subtle woody fragrance. Clears the head, relaxes the nerves, eases PMS and soothes the skin. Particularly useful for dry skin. The scent is grounding and connecting. Known to remove anxiety and fear. (Tree)
SANDALWOOD
(Santalum album)
An oil for your metaphysical first aid kit, it helps to keep you grounded and in touch with your guidance. Relaxant with sensual properties. Promotes a feeling of well-being with a warm distinctive fragrance. Similar to Frankincense in its support of nerves and circulation. Moisturizing for all skin types. (Tree)  
SPEARMINT
(Mentha spicata)
Inhaled, Spearmint lifts the spirits and can combat depression. It is known to relieve mental strain and fatigue and cheer you up. In skincare, it can be used on acne, perhaps with Tea Tree oil. (Leaves) Organic product of South Africa.
Clearance!
TEA TREE
(Melaleuca alternifolia)
Antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal. Also considered a very powerful immuno-stimulant. Excellent for skin irritation, insect bites and cold sores. This oil has almost infinite uses in achieving and maintaining health. Books have been written about this one oil alone. An informative one is by Cynthia Olsen called Australian Tea Tree Oil Handbook: 101 Plus Ways To Use Tea Tree. The scent is strong and penetrating. However, you quickly become accustomed to it and most find it clean and refreshing - a sure sign that the body is loving Tea Tree's ability to support health in so many ways. (Tree leaf). Organic product of Australia.
VANILLA
(Vanilla planifolia)
Warming, soothing and an aphrodisiac. Inhaling the scent of Vanilla will almost always remind you of mother, home cooking and sweet baked goods, and it will be calming and soothing. 10% dilution in Fractionated Coconut oil base.  
VETIVER
(Vetiveria zizanoides)
A woody, earthy aroma. Regenerating properties for mature skin. The most important actions of Vetiver are on the psyche. It is deeply relaxing so it is valuable for anyone experiencing stress, anxiety, insomnia or depression. Because of its earthy quality, it's a very grounding, stabilizing oil, useful for people who "live in the clouds" or for those who focus mainly on the intellectual. (Grass)  
WINTERGREEN Known to be analgesic and antiseptic. Used for joint and muscular problems, lumbago, muscular aches, myalgia, neuralgia, and sciatica. Do not apply directly to the skin. Test for sensitivity. Poisonous if ingested. (Leaves)  
YLANG YLANG Extra
(Cananga odorata)
Soothing and sensual oil with an exotic fragrance. Helps alleviate anger, stress, insomnia and hypertension. In natural cosmetics, ylang-ylang is used to care for both dry and oily skin since it has a balancing effect on sebaceous production. (Flower) Organic product of the Comoro Islands.
Clearance!
Back to Top
*This item has not been evaluated by the FDA and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
Newsletter    Contact Us    About Us    Links    My Cart
Owned and Operated by Creating Harmony LLC
Bloomington, Indiana
888-325-1963 (Toll free)